Three adults phoned 999 and reported themselves in difficulty in the Scafell area, reporting sleet and strong winds and being very cold. Wasdale MRT attempted to locate them from around 3:30pm, but could find them, or re-contact them. When there was still no trace of them by 8pm the attempts to locate them was widened. Car parks in valleys in Borrowdale, Eskdale and Langdale were checked for a vehicle reported as belonging to them. During this time they were located by police heading back to Lincolnshire, seemingly not thinking it important to respond to the voicemail or text message attempts to contact them, or notify the police that they were safe... hey ho
Man Hours
2 team members for 1.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY2845105653
Unique Incident ID
3221
Safety Tip
Check the weather forecast
Always check the weather forecast for the area you are visiting.
Mountain forecasts are available from:
The weather can change unexpectedly and you should be prepared for this. If you are immobilised because you or companion are injured, or because you become cragfast or benighted you will cool down very rapidly. A bivvi bag is useful (essential) to protect you in these circumstances.