A young man sustained a head injury while scrambling on Tarn Crag. Initially we were told he was being assisted down on foot, but his condition deteriorated somewhat and he was met, treated and evacuated by team members to an ambulance waiting at the car park below.
Man Hours
10 team members for 2.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY2896707351
Unique Incident ID
3180