Incident Report #76 2013

A man phoned for help after losing his map and getting lost. He was able to give a detailed description of his route and he was located fairly quickly in the Mart Crag Moor area by team members. He was assisted off the fell down to Langdale.

Man Hours
13 team members for 4 hours, plus Keswick MRT and SARDA
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY271087
Unique Incident ID
3127