The team was alerted regarding an incident that had been reported via a very poor mobile phone contact. It came in as 'Greasedale' Tarn, and thinking Easedale Tarn, the police called us. LAMRT was mobilised to Easedale Tarn, but we also alerted Patterdale team, since it could equally have been Grisedale Tarn. A later, second call confirmed Grisedale Tarn, so we stood down and left Patterdale MRT to deal with it
Man Hours
8 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY310088
Unique Incident ID
2982