Incident Report #40 2011

A group of six got stuck on Crinkle Crags when they couldn't find Three Tarns, and then in retracing their steps to the Bad Step, couldn't descend it or find their way around it. They were told to stay at the top of the Bad Step and team members recovered them from there. A group of two had been successfully 'talked' off Crinkle Crag earlier in the day. It remains a frustration that people are going in to the hills without the full set off skills to get them up and back DOWN, or the ability to make good judgement calls and avoid trouble.
Man Hours
9 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY248048
Unique Incident ID
2890