Incident Report #38 2011

A man reported himself lost somewhere on Crinle Crags. We had great difficulty getting back to him on his Italian mobile phone, but eventually managed to speak to him. He was using the GPS on the same phone and was unable to operate the GPS and phone simultaneously. He convinced us he was near the southern end of the Crags, but an extensive search failed to locate him. Having exhausted all reasonable possibilities, using 3 mountain rscue teams and 5 search dogs, we eventually had to call the search of, with him still unlocated. The search was just resuming early on 18th when he walked out to Seathwaite, Borrowdale. It's a mystery where he spent the night.
Man Hours
14 team members for 9 hours, plus Wasdale, and Kendal MRTs and SARDA
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY251045
Unique Incident ID
2888
Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors