Incident Report #31 2011

A woman was reported as struggling down from Red Tarn towards Oxendale. She was insistant that she needed no help, but there was concern about the progress she was making, so a team member went to check. She was located in Oxendale, hobbling badly. She was recovered in a farm vehicle. SHe subsequently contacted us, thanking us and the farmers for helping, and reported that, on X-ray, the ankle was fractured.. A stirling effort to get so far aided only by her husband!

Man Hours
3 team members for 1.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY273054
Unique Incident ID
2881