With a good number of team members committed to the previous rescue, another call for assistance was recieved. This time a man descending from Gimmer Crag after a days climbing, slipped on the very wet path and sustained a knee injury. Team members about to be deployed to the ongoing search were diverted to him and we requested assistance from Kendal MRT to make up numbers. He was treated and evacuated to hospital.
Man Hours
8 team members for 4.5 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY284066
Unique Incident ID
2760

Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors