A family group of 8 reported themselves lost and unable to find the way off 'Langdale Pike'. Attempts to recontact them to try and talk them down were hindered by being unable to get through to them on the phone. While we were planning a quick search, we were contacted again to say that they had been located by a more competent group, who were showing then the way down
Man Hours
2 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY281074
Unique Incident ID
2758