We recieved a call to assist a fallen male climber on Tarn Crag, Easedale, Grasmere. The team set off but realised that the location was wrong and after further investigation identified the crag above Red Tarn, Hellvellyn. The incident was passed to Patterdale MRT and we stood down.
Man Hours
17 team members for 2.25 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY304089
Unique Incident ID
2838

Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors