Incident Report #4 2008

A man reported his two companions as suffering from hypothermia on the summit of Crinkle Crags. A search was organised, because he was uncertain exactly where they were, which is no surprise, since they were eventually located on Bowfell. The two casualties were cajoled on to their feet and all were escorted down The Band. We were assisted by Kendal MRT. A combination of poor judgement, poor equipment, and poor navigation combined to cause this incident.

Man Hours
63, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2414