A woman was reported as suffering suspected appendicitis, complicated by being pregnant. They were camped at Codale tarn, as part of a large group. The team was mobilised and set off. A helicopter was requested and overtook us as the first team members approached the Tarn. The woman was airlifted to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.
Man Hours
22.5
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2439