Incident Report #86 2007

A man stepped up to the edge of Dungeon Ghyll to take a photo and the edge gave way. He fell about 10 metres into the ghyll sustaining a pelvic injury on landing. He managed to scramble up the opposite side and shout for help. The alarm was raised and we went to help. He was secured in a vacuum mattress and evacuated across very nasty terrain to our ambulance for onward transfer to hospital. It turned out that he had fractured his pubic rami; the second injury of this nature this year, the first being incident 67. Part way down we were notified of another incident, which was dealt with by a few team members left at our base. On reaching the car park and loading the man in to our ambulance we were notified of incident 88. Team members hastily repacked and set off again.

Man Hours
30
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2387