Incident Report #49 2007

A woman slipped and sustained an ankle injury. They initially called an ambulance and gave a grid reference 1.5 kilometres from the correct location. The ambulance service scrambled the air ambulance and then called us to assist. Three team members were airlifted to the cas-site to assist the air crew in moving the woman from were she fell to the helicopter. We then escorted her husband down to the valley bottom.

Man Hours
18
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2350