Incident Report #6 2006

A male walker sustained a dislocated his shoulder on the summit of Thornthwaite Beacon. An air ambulance was called, but couldn't get in because of the weather, so it had to be done on foot. Kendal MRT were called, and then requested our help. Their team doctor relocated the shoulder (it not having gone far) and the man was evacuated to Troutbeck and taken to hospital in Kendal MRT's ambulance.

Man Hours
20
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2200