Incident Report #62 2005

A member of a National Trust footpath repair team took a tumble and badly cut his knee. The wound was cleaned, closed and splinted by team members, and he was evacuated by Great North Air Ambulance to Carlisle hospital. His knee was described as looking like a pizza, which is difficult to argue with when you examine the picture below!

Man Hours
45
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2172