Incident Report #17 2005

A young man was reported overdue at his campsite, where he was due to meet his friends. He was described as not very experienced, and with poor weather forecast it was decided to organise a search for him. His friends were interviewed, other teams organised, and just as we about to deploy, he turned up. He had been disorientated in the Great End area, been put straight when two men guided him to Esk Hause, and then been delayed when he met up with a group of 4 who were struggling themselves.

Man Hours
42.5
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2126