Incident Report #57 2021

A woman took a 5m fall while climbing, sustaining face, head, neck and back injuries. A Coastguard helicopter was requested to assist and their paramedic along with team members worked to stabilise the woman on the ledge she had landed on before she was eventually lifted off and flown to hospital

Man Hours
13 team members for 6 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY277069
Unique Incident ID
3958