Incident Report #18 2021

A group of five elderly walkers were recovered having succumbed to hypothermia when forecast poor weather struck. They were assisted to the valley bottom with help from the team and a local farmer

Man Hours
13 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY426100
Unique Incident ID
3918
Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors
Safety Tip

Hypothermia

The effects of hypothermia are insidious and can creep up on people.

Have spare, warm clothes, and carry plenty of high energy food to keep our glucose levels topped up.
Beware of wet clothes exposed to the wind. The cooling effect is MUCH greater through wet clothes.