Incident Report #98 2015

A man approaching a scramble on Horn Crag, Grasmere, discovered a body at the base of the crag. A difficult technical evacuation ensued and the body was recovered and handed over to the authorities

Man Hours
16 team members for 5 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY317098
Unique Incident ID
3364