A man slipped on wet ground and sustained a suspected fracture to his lower leg. He was treated by team members and we were in the process of evacuating him by stretcher when a Royal Navy helicopter flew past. We flagged it down and it helpfully agreed to fly the injured man down to Ambleside. We all walked back...
Man Hours
16 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY30909216
Unique Incident ID
3163