Incident Report #80 2013

Three intrepid explorers went exploring, at 4pm. But without a map or torch.. so when it went dark they had to stop exploring because there was nothing to see... including the way down... we went a showed them the way... I hope they won't make the same mistake again.. 

Man Hours
7 team members for 4 hour
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY284079
Unique Incident ID
3131
Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors
Safety Tip

Always carry a torch

What ever time of year, always carry a torch. You never know when or why you may be delayed.

When it goes dark in the hills, it usually goes VERY dark! There's little ambient light unless you are lucky to be out when there is a good moon and little cloud.

It's worth carry a set of spare batteries as well. If you're lucky they'll be the same size as other devices you might be carrying such as GPS.

Modern LED torches are very reliable, and batteries last a long time, and it's well worth considering a headtorch in favour of a hand torch, leaving your hands free.