Incident Report #6 2012

A lone male was found in a state of collapse and hypothermic at Three Tarns at dusk by a goup of 5. They stopped to help him and raised the alarm. The team was dispatched and an SAR helicpter was requested to assist. The helicopter arrived just in advance of the first team members and the man was assisted to the helicopter and flown to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle for treament.

Man Hours
15 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY249061
Unique Incident ID
2962
Safety Tip

Hypothermia

The effects of hypothermia are insidious and can creep up on people.

Have spare, warm clothes, and carry plenty of high energy food to keep our glucose levels topped up.
Beware of wet clothes exposed to the wind. The cooling effect is MUCH greater through wet clothes.