Incident Report #35 2012

What sounded like shouts for help where heard in the Helm Crag area. The team was dispatched to investigate, but were unable to locate anyone in difficulty. After a thorough search of the area we stood down. This was a false alarm with good intent, but the initial shouts were possibly of mischievous origin... Kendal MRT were called to assist, but were stood down while on route.

Man Hours
9 team members for 2 hours plus Kendal MRT
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY327093
Unique Incident ID
2991