On Monday 13th December a bag was found by passing walkers near Stone Arthur. On reaching Grasmere they realised that it belonged to Gwenda Merriott. It was handed in to police, and today we organised a search of the area. At around 10:15 a woman's body was located. She was found in a area that we had previously had difficulty searching due to snow cover. Her body was recovered to Ambleside.
Man Hours
12 team members for 5 hours, plus SARDA
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY347094
Unique Incident ID
2844

Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors