Incident Report #7 2009

In atrocious weather conditions, the team was called to assist a man who had become separated from his walking companion. Unfortunately he was discovered fatally injured at the bottom of the ghyll, seemingly having fallen some 70 metres from the path. We had requested the assistance of an RAF SAR helicopter, but they were unable to reach us in the prevailing weather conditions.

Man Hours
154, plus Kendal and RAF Leeming MRT
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2533