Incident Report #39 2009

A man walking the Coast to Coast with a small group suffered a lower leg injury. Some initial confusion over his location was cleared up, and we treated his injury. He was then evacuated by Royal Navy helicopter to West Cumberland Infirmary. We then set off with his walking partner to return to the valley. Unfortunately on the descent one of our team members sustained an ankle injury.

Man Hours
42
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY292104
Unique Incident ID
2568