Heavy snow, driven by the wind caused an unclear number of car to become stuck at Kirkstone summit . We were requested to assist police in checking that nobody was left in any abandoned cars and all people were safe. We were assisted by Patterdale MRT in difficult conditions.
Man Hours
10
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY401080
Unique Incident ID
2680
Images