A 59-year-old man suffered a suspected heart problem, with chest pains and nausea reported. The team was dispatched immediately, along with a request for a helicopter to attend. There was a little confusion as to the location, with it given as Hanging Knotts, but the grid reference given put it on the north summit of Bowfell. The latter was correct. The helicopter arrived on scene first, and airlifted the man to hospital, while team members located the rest of the party, and walked back down with them. This is our standard procedure in these circumstances, since we can't be sure the remainder of any party is capable of sorting themselves out until we've met them. This group were capable and experienced. The hills have received their first decent covering of snow.
Man Hours
56
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY244071
Unique Incident ID
2666