We were then requested to recover two climbers who had become cragfast on White Ghyll slabs. They had started climbing in daylight and had taken shelter while half way up, when it started to snow. Unfortunately the snow continued and they were unable to make any further progress. They became very cold. They were hauled to the top and airlifted to the valley floor. Kendal MRT came to assist us with this one!
Man Hours
45
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2113