A climber pulled off a large piece of rock, which hit his leg on its way to the ground. He received a serious open fracture to his lower leg. He was treated by the team and then evacuated by Coastguard helicopter
Man Hours
16 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY297071
Unique Incident ID
4233