We were requested to assist in a search for a solo walker who hadn’t been heard from while doing the Coast to Coast walk. We checked the ‘normal’ route through our area, failing to locate him. He was subsequently located outside our area, trapped between two swollen rivers and having made the sensible decision to wait for water levels to drop. He was recovered
Man Hours
6 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY285105
Unique Incident ID
4184