Incident Report #7 2014

We were requested by police to assist in evacuating three people from two cars stranded in winter conditions on Wrynose Pass. We were on our way when police confirmed that they had managed to get to the people and evacuate them themselves

Man Hours
3 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY280029
Unique Incident ID
3160
Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors
Safety Tip

Mountain roads in winter

Many of the local roads become impassable in winter due to snow and ice.

Kirkstone Pass is often effected, and signs are put up to say so. However, lack of a road closed sign isn't a guarantee that the road IS passable. AND a 4WD is not a guarantee of a safe passage either. Many modern 4WD cars have tyres that are not design to grip in snow or ice.

Other more remote roads are more likely to be affected since it is impractical to grit them. Wrynose and Hardknott Passes are often impassable, sometimes due to significant icy patches.

You can't blame your sat-nav. It can't tell you anything about road conditions. Only you eyes and common sense can provide that kind of information

Winter driving advice is particularly relevant in mountain areas. See RAC Patrol Tips for Winter driving.

If emergency services are aware that you are stuck, stay with your vehicle. If you decide to leave your vehicle for any reason, walk along the road towards civilisation. Don't cut across country, even if it looks like a shortcut.