A couple became benighted when they encountered a river they were unable to cross, and having gone back up hill trying to find a suitable alternative route, became cragfast. They were able able to give us a reasonably accurate grid reference, which we were able to confirm with the SARLOC system. We retrieved them, assisted them down hill and back to their accommodation. Their 'circular' walk was complete...
Man Hours
12 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY272031
Unique Incident ID
3164