A solo male walker slipped on wet ground and sustained a suspected fracture to his lower leg. He was treated by team members and evacuated to the valley, then transported to Ambleside for transfer to ambulance to hospital.
Man Hours
18 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY286067
Unique Incident ID
2932

Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors