The team were called to a climber who had fallen a considerable distance from the top of Raven Crag, Walthwaite. He fell around 75 metres, sustaining serious multiple injuries. His second also sustained minor injuries , including rope burns, because he was pulled off his stance. We worked with paramedics, air ambulance and RAF to treat and evacuate the man
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY325057
Unique Incident ID
2880