A family, with a 5-year-old child were reported as trapped on the wrong side of a stream up Rossett Ghyll. The team was dispatched to recover them, but were informed that they had got down safely while we were en-route. Getting through to the end of the Langdale valley was very difficult, with significant flooding and abandoned vehicles.
Man Hours
30
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY353121
Unique Incident ID
2501