Incident Report #26 2008

Sometimes you take people's word for things and other times you have reason to distrust them. A man reported his friend as having sustained a suspected fractured ankle near the summit of Fairfield. In fact just a few hundred metres south of the summit. Maybe it was that the man didn't have a map, or maybe it was the description of a location near a wall, but something made us doubtful that he knew what he was talking about. We located them just below the summit of High Pike and the injured man was treated by team members. He was flown to Furness General Hospital by RAF helicopter that was training in the area. They were 4km away and 250 metres lower than where they thought they where. Sadly this will propagate the myth that if you have an accident you will be quickly located and spirited away in a helicopter, when actually you were just very lucky not to suffer a cold, prolonged and painful experience.

Man Hours
32.5
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2440