Incident Report #44 2007

A 13-year-old girl became separated from her parents while descending to Stickle Tarn. A search was organised with help from a RAF helicopter. She was eventually located after we received a report that she had been adopted by a passing couple, and had been taken to the hotel in Grasmere where the family were due to stay.

Man Hours
30
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2345