A man was reported as being separated from his friends after an early morning walk up Loughrigg. The initial search was delayed to allow time for the man to make his own way down, but when he hadn't returned by 9am we began to organise a search. He turned up about 9.45am, unhurt, but unable to account for his movements. It's possible alcohol consumption steered events in this case.
Man Hours
3
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2253